U.S. patents dip in 2018 as China』s share grows

收藏待读

U.S. patents dip in 2018 as China』s share grows

The number of U.S. utility patents granted declined in 2018 after many years of growth and a record-breaking 2017. The annual IFI CLAIMS analysis released today also notes that there was a decline in published pre-grant applications waiting to be approved byUSPTO in 2016 and 2017. I think most of the 3.5 percent decline in 2018 patent grants can be attributed to this. Since published patent applications increased in 2018, we should expect the dip to be temporary, with the number of grants increasing again in the next year or two.

IBM continued to lead in new utility grants in 2018, as it has for the last 26 years. The company received 9,100 grants in 2018 — a one percent increase from 2017. Samsung is as number 2 with 5,850 U.S. grants. Canon holds the number 3 spot as it did last year; Intel is at number 4, and LG at number 5.

Meanwhile Chinese companies, led by Huawei and BOE Technology, gained ground. In fact, China was the only country in the top 10 to actually show an increase in U.S. patent activity; all other countries, including the U.S., saw declines.

Asia holds the largest share of 2018 U.S. patents after the U.S. at 31 percent, while Europe holds 15 percent. A breakdown by country shows Japan with 16 percent of U.S. grants, South Korea with 6.5 percent, and Germany with 5 percent. Mainland China holds 4 percent or 12,589 patents — up 12 percent over 2017.

A decade ago, in 2008, the U.S. dipped to 49 percent of grantedU.S. patents, with other countries collectively taking the majority. Foreign countries received about 54 percent of the total U.S. patent grants in 2018, with U.S. companies receiving 46 percent. You can read into this statistic, but I see it less as a U.S. failing and more as a confirmation of the value and importance that foreign firms place on the U.S. market.

If we zoom out and look at global active patent families, not just those in the U.S. and not just those granted in 2018, Samsung holds the top slot. As of December 31, 2018, Samsung Electronics has 61,608 active patent families, followed by Canon with 34,905 and IBM with 34,376.

Overall, patenting activity, especially in the high-tech areas of computers and telecommunications, remains strong. The automotive sector is also very active as new autonomous vehicle technology continues to develop.

The list of 2018』s top U.S. patent recipients follows below.

2018 RankCompany2018 Grants2017 Grants
1IBM9,1009,043
2Samsung Electronics5,8505,837
3Canon3,0563,285
4Intel2,7353,023
5LG Electronics2,4742,701
6TSMC2,4652,425
7Microsoft2,3532,441
8Qualcomm2,3002,628
9Apple2,1602,229
10Ford2,1231,868
11Google2,0702,457
12Amazon2,0351,963
13Toyota1,9591,932
14Samsung Display1,9482,273
15Sony1,6882,135
16Huawei1,6801,474
17BOE1,6341,413
18GE1,5971,577
19Hyundai1,3691,304
20Ericsson1,3531,552
21Seiko Epson1,2851,406
22Panasonic1,2541,338
23Boeing1,2271,177
24Robert Bosch1,1361,234
25Mitsubishi1,1061,151
26Toshiba1,1041,555
27GM1,0461,066
28Ricoh1,0431,145
29Fujitsu1,0381,538
30United Technologies1,011494
31Denso1,003929
32AT&T985946
33Honda926910
34Micron Technology924802
35Semiconductor Energy870977
36Siemens870939
37Cisco848967
38Koninklijke Philips844905
39Halliburton Energy807738
40EMC IP Holding Co801646
41SK Hynix801942
42Texas Instruments785923
43Honeywell749856
44Murata743566
45NEC715820
46Toshiba Memory700216
47Oracle685753
48LG Display681605
49Dell668623
50Fujifilm658695

Larry Cady is Senior Analyst at  IFI CLAIMS Patent Services .

原文 : VentureBeat

相關閱讀

免责声明:本文内容来源于venturebeat.com,已注明原文出处和链接,文章观点不代表立场,如若侵犯到您的权益,或涉不实谣言,敬请向我们提出检举。